Pages

Monday, February 10, 2014

week 28 - I love to see the Temple

Those pictures of the Gilbert Temple are so beautiful!! I can't wait to go there and check it out! I'm so excited to hear about all the exciting news that has come with the opening of the new temple! I'm pretty bummed about the Bronco's, but I guess you're right! At least they didn't win while I was on my mission! Hahaha who know's though maybe they'll take it next year.

My week wasn't too bad! I think I've been out long enough now that all the weeks are just starting to blend together and it's kinda hard to remember what actually happened when I write you guys on Mondays! I went on exchanges this past tuesday which was really good. Then we had some good lessons with A. and J. as well as this new investigator K.. K. is so awesome and she is definitely gonna be baptized. Hopefully while I'm still here, but at the end of the day it doesn't really matter, as long as she gets baptized! We were teaching her and her 4 kids who are 17, 13, 12, and 11 about the restoration this past week, (2nd time we taught her it, first for the kids) and she was basically helping us teach her kids! It was so awesome because it showed how strong her understanding of the need for a restoration of the church instead of a reformation, as well as the need for priesthood authority to be on the earth so ordinances for salvation can be performed properly. This week we are definitely gonna commit her to be baptized! This week we also did a lot of talking with people on the street, and I've really come to love it. I really enjoy talking with people about what they believe (which out here is nothing really ahah) and helping them realize that there is more to this life than just living and dying. Although I do get quite annoyed sometimes with people, especially when they just flat out say that everything we say makes sense, but they would rather not believe in anything because it's easier. It's hard sometimes, but it is helping me become a very patient and kind person!! Haha sometimes people's ignorance though is quite funny. Sorry this is kinda mean and rude but I have to laugh when someone say's they aren't interested because they're catholic, so then I ask something like how does having a faith in God help them in their lives and their response is "Oh, I don't believe in God." Religious views are sometimes really messed up over here hahaha.

So, I did get the package with the usb and cd in it. Dakota me and my zone leader approve of your ep. Haha I thought it was great! Totally hilarious. I'll be sending out the package back with the usb in it this week!! Some bad news though. I think I lost like 100 pictures or so from the beginning of my mission. They aren't on my memory card in my camera anymore, and I have no clue where they would have even gone but I just can't find them. They are most of the ones from the MTC, and the beginning of my days in mullingar. So that's a complete Bummer!!!!!!!!!
It's okay though it just means I'll have to come back here on vacation sometime in the future (distant future) and see all the cool sights again. It's mainly the preston temple that i'm really sad I won't have pictures of anymore.

So there are actually quite a few basketball hoops in parks out here! However no one ever uses them, and I have yet to play with other missionaries. (I'm playing mostly american football, trying to keep my arm in shape for baseball!) The courts in the parks though are really cool, they are all like big cages, and under the basketball hoop is a football goal. So mostly the courts are used for playing football, not basketball. I'll have to get a picture of the typical "football cage" type thing and send it to you guys next week. As for sightseeing in this area, there plenty of pretty coast that I've seen! (not taken pictures of yet cause i'm lazy) as well as one castle I know of. It's a tiny one though that is in ruins so I haven't tried to get out there yet. We will be spending one P-day this transfer on the Isle of Arran though! It'll be the first real sightseeing I've done on my mission, and it should be really good! Apparently there used to be a branch on the island and there are like 3 or 4 less-active members still out there so we're gonna try to find them while we go over!

Well I think that is all I have for you guys this week! I have learned so much so far from being out here, and I've learned to absolutely love learning in general!! So for your question of whether or not I'm as anxiously engaged as when I left, I would say I still am! Now just more anxiously engaged to learn, and then share what I learn and know to be true and that has blessed my life so much! Whereas before I was just wanting to be a missionary! Now I feel I understand more what it actually means to be a missionary!

I love you all!

Elder Benesch